The correlation between the structure of PyGM75 and the function in exflagellation of microgamete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Mayumi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / 雄性生殖体 / 鞭毛放出 / 雄性生殖母体 / プロテアーゼ / マラリア原虫 / 生殖母体 / ミクロガメート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PyGM75 expressed on the male gamete surface of Plasmodium yoelii functions in exflagellation of microgametes. In this study, we investigated whether the molecular structure of protease-like domain and transmembrane domain of PyGM75 is involved in PyGM75 function. The transgenic parasite lacking the transmembrane region of pygm75 did not express the PyGM75 on the surface of male gametes. Furthermore, the infectivity to mosquito (the number of oocysts) was decreased compared to the wild type. These results suggested that the transmembrane domain of PyGM75 at C-terminal is important for the expression of PyGM75 on the male gamete and the ability to infect mosquitoes.