Ultrastructure and cytoadhesion of Plasmodium knowlesi-infected red blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Miako  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50400651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 覚  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
MURATA Kazuyoshi  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (20311201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルマラリア / 感染赤血球 / 接着現象 / HUVEC / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron microscopy demonstrated that the ultrastructure of P. knowlesi-infected human red blood cell (RBC) was similar to that of monkey red blood cell, and there was no structural difference between the iRBCs.
Next P. knowlesi-infected monkey RBCs were panned with Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells (HUVECs), and cytoadherent P. knowlesi parasites were obtained. Transcriptome analysis of the obtained parasite line with high binding activity and non-binding parasites clearly indicated that two Schizont Infected Cell Agglutination (SICA) variant protein fragments were specifically and highly expressed in the binding parasite population only, whereas no other molecules were differentially transcribed.