Analysis for expression of miRNA in the patients with Schistosomiasis liver fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Mihoko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40336186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 真二郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住血吸虫症 / 肝線維化症 / マウスモデル / バイオマーカー / miRNA / マウス / マイクロRNA / マウス肝線維化症モデル / マンソン住血吸虫 / 日本住血吸虫 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schistosomiasis is a parasitic disease caused by blood flukes (trematodes), including species of Schitosomiasis japonicum, mekongi and mansoni were parasited in portal vein and mesentery vein system. The big difference is admitted that the clinical condition of liver fibrosis by 3 kinds of this schistosome infection, but the true condition doesn't become clear. There are no effective treatments to liver fibrosis except to inhibit to infection in the present state. It is necessary for early diagnosis of liver fibrosis and need to perform Praziquantel treatment immediately, although tool of diagnose is established yet. So the clinical condition analysis using infection of 3 kinds of schistosome by a mouse model, I aimed at manifested profiling of microRNA of an endoplasmic reticulum in the serum, did a comparative analysis and tried explication of the different clinical condition as well as considered a possibility as the biomarker that a clinical condition change is detected.