Molecular mechanisms of erythrocyte invasion by malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / 赤血球侵入 / メロゾイト / マラリア原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathology of malaria is caused by asexual stage parasite proliferation in erythrocytes. This amplification cycle involves merozoite release from infected erythrocytes followed by invasion of and growth within new erythrocytes. The essential steps of erythrocyte invasion are mediated by molecular mechanisms which are potential targets for the prevention and treatment of malaria. In this study, we generate conditional apical membrane antigen 1 (AMA1) knockout Plasmodium falciparum parasites and show that AMA1 is not involved in erythrocyte deformation immediately prior to erythrocyte internalisation, but is associated with the formation of the tight junction between the merozoite and the erythrocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMA1はマラリアワクチン候補抗原の一つであり、今回の成果によりマラリア原虫メロゾイトが赤血球に侵入する際にAMA1が赤血球侵入過程のどの場所で機能しているのかを詳細に明らかにすることが出来た。今後、AMA1-RON複合体を形成するRON2、RON4、RON5などの他の赤血球侵入分子の機能解析も進め、機能領域を明らかにすることで、新たなワクチン標的部位や複合体を阻害する薬剤の開発に貢献することが出来る。