| Project/Area Number |
15K08451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新倉 保 杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (30407019)
井上 信一 杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (20466030)
| Research Collaborator |
YOKOTA NATSUKI
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | マラリア / 妊娠 / 重症化 / 胎盤 / 接着 / 炎症 / IFNGR1 / 生体イメージング / 脂肪組織 / 比較プロテオーム / マラリア原虫 / ルシフェラーゼ / IFN-γ / IFN-γR1 / 組織傷害 / 胎児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Malaria during pregnancy is a major public health problem in malaria-endemic regions. Placental malaria has been reported to be correlated with adverse pregnancy outcomes such as fetal growth restriction, stillbirth, premature delivery. However, the immunopathogenesis of placental pathology during severe malaria is poorly understood. Recently, we found that fetal mortality in IFN-γ receptor 1-deficient (IFNGR1-KO) C57BL/6J mice infected with rodent malaria parasites, Plasmodium berghei NK65 (PbNK65) was much less than that in infected wild type (WT) mice. Placental pathology was also improved in infected IFNGR1-KO mice. In contrast, bioluminescence imaging showed that parasite accumulation in the placentas of IFNGR1-KO pregnant mice infected with luciferase-expressing PbNK65 was comparable to that in infected WT mice. These findings suggest that IFNGR1 signaling plays a pivotal role in placental pathology and subsequent adverse pregnancy outcomes during severe malaria.