Method for mutation in organelle genome by CRISPR/CAS9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Makoto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50326849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / オルガネラ / ゲノム編集 / アトバコン / cytochrome b / ミトコンドリア / オルガネラゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To deliver CAS9 protein into mitochondria, plasmids were constructed to replace nuclear localization signal with mitochondrial localization signal. Rodent malaria parasite, Plasmodium berghei was transfected with the plasmids, and localization of CAS9 protein in each transformant was investigated. As a result, no clear evidence for organelle localization of the protein was obtained. Beside, introduction of mitochondrial gene mutation by CRISPR/CAS9 (Mit) was attempted, however, desired mutation was not inserted in the genome. Taken together, these results suggest that delivery of CAS9 together with gRNA and donor DNA into organelle was critical point for successful modification of organelle genome. Further improvement should be challenged by considering these points.