Molecular and functional characterization of glucose transporter genes of the fox tapeworm Echinococcus multilocularis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jun  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70296169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孝口 裕一  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主査 (50435567)
上家 潤一  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10400269)
Research Collaborator YAGI Kinpei
KASHIDE Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエキノコックス / グルコース / トランスポーター / 寄生虫 / 蠕虫 / エネルギー代謝 / 寄生適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echinococcus multilocularis is a zoonotic parasite, causing serious health problems in animals and humans. The parasite lacks a digestive tract and absorbs essential nutrients, including glucose, across the syncytial tegument on its external surface. We characterized glucose transporter homologues from E. multilocularis. As a result, we obtained full-length sequences of 2 putative glucose transporter genes (EmGLUT1 and EmGLUT2). Functional expression analysis using Xenopus oocytes demonstrated clear uptake of glucose by EmGLUT1, but not by EmGLUT2. Further analyses revealed that glucose uptake of EmGLUT1 did not depend on the presence of Na+ nor H+, respectively. Immunoblot analyses demonstrated that both EmGLUTs were stably expressed during each developmental stage of the parasite. We conclude that EmGLUT1 is a simple facilitated glucose transporter and possibly plays an important role in glucose uptake by E. multilocularis throughout its life cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エキノコックス(Em)の人獣に対する主要な病害は、幼虫期の活発な増殖に起因する。Emのグルコース摂取機構は、虫体の活発な増殖を支えるエネルギー代謝機構の根幹をなすものであり、したがって、虫体増殖による疾病を制御するためのアキレス腱であると考えられる。そのグルコース摂取に関わる分子機構の一部を初めて明らかにした点に、本研究の学術的な意義がある。本研究で対象としたEm とその近縁寄生虫類は、人体のみならず様々な家畜や伴侶動物にも寄生し、世界中で深刻な被害をもたらしている。本研究により得られた知見は、近縁寄生虫類による疾病の制御への波及効果も期待される。