Insights into the molecular machinery involved in regulating Plasmodium liver-stage proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Annoura Takeshi  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (90407239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 年則  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10300930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / 肝内型原虫 / 増殖分子メカニズム / 寄生胞膜 / 高速増殖 / 核の増殖制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protozoan parasites Plasmodium is the etiological agents of malaria that is transmitted by the Anopheles mosquito to human. The Plasmodium liver-stage parasite represents the first of the intracellular infectious step in human following a mosquito bite, and this asymptomatic stage forms many thousands of merozoites with have undergone tremendous multinuclear hyper-proliferation. Some Plasmodium species generate a dormant uninucleate parasite during liver-stage development termed the hypnozoite which persists for months or even years following an infection. The developmental decision-making that controls promotes proliferation (or dormancy) in Plasmodium liver-stage is made before nuclear segregation. However, the detailed molecular mechanism(s) that regulates proliferation is poorly understood. We employed the rodent malaria models P. berghei to reveal molecular insights into Plasmodium liver-stage development.