Autophagy regulation mechanism via reactive persulfide species and its role in antimicrobial host defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shigemoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00325333)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌 / 感染防御 / オートファジー / 活性イオウ分子種 / 硫化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of autophagy in antibacterial host defense, we investigated the regulation mechanism of autophagy mediated by reactive persulfide species and protein S-guanylation, and effects of reactive persulfides produced by bacteria. S-Guanylation of bacteria in infected-host cells was found to be involved in bacterial killing by autophagy in host cells, and reactive persulfides produced by bacteria were suggested to suppress S-guanylation-mediated autophagy induction and contribute to its escape from defense mechanism of host cells.