New bacterial characteristics based on esp genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Kazuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90361328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 不均一性 / esp / 限定的発現遺伝子 / 乾燥耐性 / 集団不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survival of only subpopulation of cells (rather than all of the cells) is the ordinary strategy for bacteria to cope with diverse environments. Certain species switches the type of flagellar to escape from host immune system, and others express competence machinery to incorporate new genetic information. In such cases, expression of cryptic genes (genes that ordinary do not express) in subpopulation is important. We have identified a series of such genes, and termed “esp: expression in subpopulation”, but function of many esp genes still elusive. This study aimed to clarify the functions of esp genes, and found that esp17 is responsible for the resistance to dryness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした黄色ブドウ球菌は乾燥に強く、乾燥表面で数ヶ月以上生き残る。ヒト-モノ(例えばドアノブなど)-ヒトという感染経路を成立させる上で乾燥耐性は重要な特質であるが、乾燥耐性の実際のメカニズムは実はよく分かっていない。esp17は高浸透圧での増殖には必要ないものであった。すなわちesp17は未だメカニズムが不明な乾燥耐性に浸透圧耐性以外の仕組みで寄与する因子である可能性がある。その仕組みについて今後明らかにすることでこの重要なヒト病原細菌の新たな側面が明らかになる。