Development of Inhibitors for Metallo-beta-lactamases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tyuji  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords阻害化合物 / 薬剤耐性菌 / メタロβ-ラクタマーゼ / 理論薬物設計 / 有機合成 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素活性阻害 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beta-lactamase is one kind of enzymes which dissociate beta-lactam antibiotics such as penicillin and imipenem. Many bacteria that are resistant to antibiotics carry the genome of beta-lactamase and generate it for drug-resistance. In this study, we focused on the metallo-beta-lactamase that is high enzymatic activity among several types of beta-lactamases. As a consequence of the in silico and in vitro chemical screening, we identified three chemical compounds that block the action of metallo-beta-lactamase. Two of them were synthesized in our study and utilized as a fundamental skeleton of further chemical modification. The other one was purchased from a supplier. We successfully obtained the binding structure between metallo-beta-lactamase and one of the identified compounds. The information of the binding structure will be important for the rational design of the chemicals that have high inhibitory potency.