Analysis of regulatory mechanism of sporulation and its signal in Clostridium perfringens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017)
Kanazawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kaori  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30377410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異種間情報伝達 / 芽胞形成 / 芽胞形成効率 / 二成分制御系 / 芽胞形成シグナル / ウェルシュ菌 / 芽胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridium perfringens causes gas gangrene and gastrointestinal (GI) diseases in humans.Spores are important factors to cause diseases but the mechanism of how to start sporulation has not been identified. One of the sensor proteins to start the sporulation was identified in this research. The mutant strain of this sensor reduced the sporulation and its complemented strain recovered the sporulation rate. Moreover, Clostridium butyricum and C. perfringens were co-cultured in the sporulation condition. These bacteria are normal flora of human intestine and have possibility to communicate to each other. A decrease in sporulation rate of C. perfringens was found, furthermore, transcription of enterotoxin gene was also found to be reduced by the co-culture with C. butyricum. These data indicated that signals from C. butyricum control the gene expression in C. perfringens. This kind of communication of bacteria in the human intestine might be very important to maintain the bacteria balance.