Comparative analysis for elucidation of pathogenic factors of group D streptococci involved in colon cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKobe Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Ryohei  神戸市環境保健研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60642238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Fumito  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 準教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム比較解析 / ゲノム関連解析 / 分子疫学 / 人獣共通感染症 / レンサ球菌 / 多株比較ゲノム解析 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / Streptococcus / gallolyticus / 比較ゲノム解析 / 病原性 / pasteurianus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed to comparative genomic analysis of Streptococcus gallolyticus (SG), which is suspected causative agent of an emerging zoonotic infectious disease and predicting a causal relationship with human colon cancer, for organizing the phylogenetic position and elucidating pathogenic factors. The whole genome information of all SG strains were obtained, and core genome analysis was performed. The phylogenetic analysis was shown that SG is a bacterium that can cause both of animal and human infection. We analysed for capsule biosynthesis gene cluster related to pathogenicity and found that there are 7 types. In addition, the adhesion to collagen and biofilm formation ability were evaluated, and the mechanism of SG forming endocarditis was clarified. We investigated the distribution of SG in the intestinal tract of humans and obtained knowledge on adaptation of SG to humans which was unknown so far.