Project/Area Number |
15K08463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takano Ai 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (90700055)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 野兎病菌 / VI型分泌機構 / エフェクター / マダニ / カイコ / 野兎病 / Francisella / 細胞内増殖 / 6型分泌機構 / Francisella tularensis / ダニ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we elucidated molecular mechanisms of Francisella tularensis important for colonization in arthropods and pathogenesis in human cells. To elucidate these molecular mechanisms, we developed new infection models using tick and silkworm. Using these infection model, we identified several factors of F. tularensis important for the colonization and pathogenesis. In addition, we analyzed the relationship between type VI secretion system (T6SS) of F. tularensis and its pathogenesis. We demonstrated T6SS effector IglE inhibited intracellular trafficking of host cells, and that IglC was associated with ubiquitin-proteasome system for its pathogenesis.