Clinical features and pathogenesis of Guillain-Barre syndrome after Haemophilus influenzae infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Michiaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60383014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザ桿菌 / ギラン・バレー症候群 / フィッシャー症候群 / 分子相同性 / ガングリオシド / カンピロバクター / リポオリゴ糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fisher syndrome (FS) is a regional variant of Guillain-Barre syndrome, in which molecular mimicry between antecedent infectious agents and host tissue is a highly attractive explanation for the pathogenesis. Campylobacter jejuni is recognized as the agent that most frequently triggers FS and Haemophilus influenzae is as the second antecedent agent. The clinical, serological and cerebrospinal fluid data of patients with H. influenzae-associated FS were analyzed and compared to these of patients with C. jejuni-associated FS. Although there were some differences of clinical profiles between patients with H. influenzae- and C. jejuni-associated FS, autoantibody patterns (antigen specificities and IgG subclasses) and findings of cerebrospinal fluid were similar to the both groups. Concentration of serum membrane-attack complex did not differ between the groups. These findings suggest the common pathogenesis of H. influenzae-associated FS with C. jejuni-associated FS.