| Project/Area Number |
15K08465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MARUYAMA Fumito 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | Vibrio cholerae / コレラ菌 / ゲノム解析 / 環境コレラ菌 / CRISPR |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cholera epidemics have been recorded periodically in Vietnam. Since cholera is a water-borne disease, systematic monitoring of environmental waters for Vibrio cholerae presence is important for predicting and preventing cholera epidemics. We conducted monitoring, isolation, and genetic characterization of V. cholerae strains in Northern Vietnam from Jul 2013 to Feb 2015. Four V. cholerae O1 strains were isolated from 110 analyzed water samples, however, none of them carried the cholera toxin gene, ctx. Whole genome sequencing and phylogenetic analysis revealed that the four O1 isolates were separated into two independent clusters, and one of them diverged from a common ancestor with pandemic strains. The three strains carried tcpA gene with a distinct sequence demonstrating a separate clonal lineage. These results suggest that the aquatic environment can harbor highly divergent V. cholera strains and serve as a reservoir for multiple V. cholerae virulence-associated genes.