Mechanism of peripheral nerve damage by Mycobacterium ulcerans in Buruli ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
GOTO MASAMICHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80325779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幸一  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20206478)
圓 純一郎  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (30587879)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMycolactone / 神経傷害機構 / シュワン細胞 / ブルーリ潰瘍 / 抗酸菌感染症 / 末梢神経障害 / アポトーシス / マイコラクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buruli ulcer is a chronic painless skin disease caused by Mycobacterium ulcerans. The local nerve damage induced by M. ulcerans invasion is similar to the nerve damage evoked by the injection of mycolactone in a Buruli ulcer mouse model. In order to elucidate the mechanism of this nerve damage, we tested and compared the cytotoxic effect of synthetic mycolactone A/B on cultured Schwann cells, fibroblasts and macrophages. Mycolactone induced much higher cell death and apoptosis in Schwann cell line SW10 than in fibroblast line L929. These results suggest that mycolactone is a key substance in the production of nerve damage of Buruli ulcer.