Mechanisms of epithelial cells infection by Leptospira interrogans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Toma Claudia  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40325832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLeptospira / infection / epithelial cells / レプトスピラ / 上皮細胞 / 腎臓 / 感染 / 尿細管上皮細胞 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptospira interrogans is a pathogenic, spirochetal bacterium that is responsible for leptospirosis, an emerging worldwide zoonosis. Leptospires colonize the renal proximal tubules and chronically infect the kidney. Live bacteria are excreted into urine, contaminating the environment. In the present study, we compared the interactions between a virulent, low passage (LP) strain and a cultured-attenuated, high passage (HP) strain with epithelial cells.
Our results suggested that L.interrogans are able to manipulate the host oxidative stress response of epithelial cells. During the long-term colonization, leptospires aggregated and attached to the brush border and membrane vesicles which are involved in the formation of a biofilm-like structure.