A comprehensive analysis of the Salmonella type III effectors targets the NF-kappaB signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Haneda Takeshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00348591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルモネラ / III型エフェクター / NF-κB / 炎症制御 / サルモネラ属細菌 / NF-κB活性化制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified the signal regulated effectors (Sres) which inhibit TNFα-induced NF-κB activation. In this study, we tried to determine the role of Sres in Salmonella pathogensis. SreA, SreB, and SreC are highly homology to one another and have the consensus zinc metalloprotease HEXXH motif. We showed that SreA, SreB, or SreC directly cleaved NF-κB p65, but the protease activity of SreC is lower than that of SreA or SreB. These results suggest that because of their redundant role in cleaving p65, the effect of SreC could be masked by SreA and SreB. Therefore, SreC may not be necessary to block NF-κB signaling in Salmonella infection. Unfortunately, we found no significant differences in the level of CFU in different tissues and intestinal inflammation in mice orally inoculated with S. Typhimurium wild-type or sreAB, or sreABC mutants.