Omics analysis for elucidation of pathogenic bacterial clearance mechanism of resident bacterial flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90255406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 志達  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30701099)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA Shigeru
YONEZAWA Haideo
Zaman Cynthia
HOJO Fuhito
OKUDA Masumi
KIKUCHI Shyogo
LYIN Yingson
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 常在細菌叢 / マイクロビオータ / 胃内細菌叢 / 空腸細菌叢 / β多様性解析 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / マイクロバイオ―タ / 多様性比較 / スナネズミ / 連続流動培養 / 連続流動培養法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to determine the impact of H. pylori infection to gastrointestinal microbiota. Several H. pylori strains isolated from family members were used to compare infectivity in Mongolian gerbils and growth in continuous flow culture. Most of the colonies isolated from the stomachs of Mongolian gerbils were determined as the same molecular type of dominant strain in all of the four grouped animals and H. pylori K25 was observed as the dominant strain. In continuous flow culture, two strains coexisted without changing the ratio of each other. H. pylori reduced the ratio of the predominant bacteria in the stomach of the animal at the early infection stage, but the original microbiota was reestablished after long-term infection. The antagonism between H. pylori infection and microbiota was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常在細菌叢の役割の解析は古くから検討されてきたテーマであるが、メタゲノム解析、トランスクリプトーム解析、メタボローム解析などの手法を組み合わせたオミクス解析によってさらに大きな発見が期待される。本研究はその一端として、メタゲノム解析から常在細菌叢と外来病原細菌の拮抗現象を示すことができた。
またHelicobacter pylori感染症の、家族内感染1例について動物実験モデルを使って検証することができ、今後の感染予防に役立つ成果の一つと考える。