Investigation of serine protease involved in proteinase-activated receptor 2-mediated itch in dermatophytosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tsuyoshi  帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 准教授 (80424331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDOH Tsugunobu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
TANAKA Reiko  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (60143319)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Nayuta  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords痒み / 白癬 / 白癬菌 / プロテアーゼ / トリプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed mechanisms of pruritus in dermatophyte infections remain poorly understood. Previously, among the endopeptidases, trypsin-type serine proteases secreted from the dermatophyte A. vanbreuseghemii were suggested to cause itching through activation of the proteinase-activated receptor-2, a member of the G-protein-coupled receptors, which may be one of the causal mechanisms of the pruritus associated with dermatophytosis. The aim of this study was to identify trypsin-type serine proteases from this fungus.
Based on the whole genome sequence data, several candidate genes were selected and expressed in the yeast Pichia pastoris. Two recombinant proteins were successfully obtained, both of which showed no trypsin-like substrate specificity. We simultaneously challenged purification of trypsin-type serine proteases from a mycelial extract of the fungus by column chromatography. However, the isolation of desired proteases with trypsin-like substrate specificity was not achieved.