Development of Novel Algorithms for Detection and Visualization of Nation-wide ARM (antimicrobial-resistant microorganism) Dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shuhei  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90241869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 拡散 / 可視化 / 2DCM / JANIS / 完全グラフ / 薬剤感受性パターン / 耐性菌拡散 / 感受性パターン / 広域拡散 / コンピュータ / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two related systems for visualization of nationwide AMR dissemination were developed. 1) A newly developed multi-facility 2DCM system successfully visualized nation-wide VRE dissemination for three months and seven-year long VRE dissemination at prefectural level. 2) A novel algorithm to solve large scale round robin matching ("perfect graph" in graph theory term) was developed. With the new algorithm, 430,536 MRSA strains from JANIS nationwide surveillance of 19,516,142 strains for the year of 2017 ware successfully assigned groups consist of perfect graphs by antimicrobial susceptibility patterns. 7,400 VRE strains from more than 100,000,000 strains for 2008~2017 were also successfully grouped. The group assignment showed the regional accumulation of the bacteria. The algorithm can apply to analysis of DNA sequence data or MALDI-TOF mass data which would bring more precise analysis on the dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌は全世界的問題である。動向調査は実態の把握、対策の効果判定のため特に重要である。わが国にはJANISサーベイランスが存在し、年間2千万件近いデータが集積されているが、これを用いて耐性菌の拡散状況を把握するためには耐性菌のグループ分けが必要である。今回の研究で得られた新規完全グラフ検索法は、大規模データのグループ分けを一定の曖昧さを許しながら論理的に行えるものであり画期的である。さらに、遺伝子解析データ、質量分析データにも利用可能でこれらのデータが大規模データとして集積され利用可能になれば、さらに精度の高い拡散の解析を可能にするものである。疫学的検索の強力なツールが得られたと考える。