Involvement of nontoxic protein in botulinum toxin complex on digestive injury in botulism food poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshihiro  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (80175695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGANE Yoshimasa  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (00624660)
NIWA Koichi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (20301012)
MUTOH Shingo  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (20749890)
SUZUKI Tomonori  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90453836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボツリヌス食中毒 / 細胞毒性 / ボツリヌス毒素複合体 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 空胞化 / 小腸上皮細胞 / タンパク質複合体 / エンドソーム / 小腸上皮組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Botulinum neurotoxin (BoNT) causes muscle paralysis. Botulism food poisoning may cause gastrointestinal disorders and vascular lesions, and the cause of these symptoms is unclear. On the other hand, BoNT associates non-toxic proteins and forms a toxin complex. In this study, for the first time, we demonstrated that a nontoxic protein complex shows cytotoxicity, accompanied by formation of vacuoles within the cytoplasm, to rat small intestinal epithelial cells. In this study, furthermore, it was revealed that the nontoxic protein complex of botulinum toxin forms vacuoles within the cell by a mechanism different from other vacuolating toxins. The results of this research are expected to lead to the elucidation of the mechanism of botulism intoxication, which is still unclear.