Project/Area Number |
15K08485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGISAWA Tatsuo 理化学研究所, 横山構造生物学研究室, 研究員 (10450420)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 髄膜炎菌 / 病原性 / 感染 / ヒト / 細胞内 / システイン / ヒト培養細胞 / グルタチオン / ヒト脳血管内皮細胞 / アミノ酸 / 臨床分離株 / 莢膜多糖体合成遺伝子 / 脳血管内皮細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I selected 20 clinical meningococcal strains isolated from patients and healthy carriers, respectively. After comparing the infectious abilities to Human Brain Microvascular Endothelial Cells (HBMEC) in vitro, I further selected 9 high and low infecious strains from the 20 strains, respectively. Furthermore, the expression profile of outer membrane proteins within clinical isolates by Tandem Mass Tag (TMT) labeling system. With comparison with the infectious abilities to HBMEC, a protein named cysteine binding protein (Cbp), which is one of the components of a cysteine transporter system in N. meningitidis was found to be related to the meningococcal pathogenesis. Further analyses revealed that meningococcal cysteine uptake via Ctp system was essential for intracellular survival and sustaining in the host cells and played as a meningococcal nutrient virulent factor in N. meningitidis.