Virulence analysis of LEE-negative enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
IYODA SUNAO  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (70300928)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / 志賀毒素 / LEE非保有型 / 腸管凝集接着性大腸菌 / 接着因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have isolated several LEE-negative enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC) from patients with severe symptoms, and found that one of them was a "hybrid strain" that are belonging to both EHEC and enteroaggregative E. coli (EAggEC) categories. Using whole genome sequence analysis, we found that this strain possesses a Shiga-toxin 2 converting phage which has highly similar DNA sequences (only few SNPs) to those found in a similar EAggEHEC hybrid strain serotyped O104:H4, cause of massive outbreak resulting several hundreds of HUS cases and more than 50 deaths occurred in Europe, 2011.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症例由来の非定型な(LEE非保有型)EHECの解析から、EHECとは別の下痢原性大腸菌カテゴリーである腸管凝集接着性大腸菌(EAggEC)とEHECのハイブリッド株が複数分離されることが判明した。これらのハイブリッド株の一つが保有するStx2ファージの完全長配列を次世代シークエンサーで解析したところ、2011年に欧州各国で大発生したEHECとEAggECのハイブリッド株O104:H4が保有するStx2ファージの配列と数SNPsの違いしかないほぼ同一のファージであることが判明した。本研究の成果は、完全長配列解析によってStxファージの動態を解析し得る可能性を示した点において意義深い。