Escaping mechanism of emerging relapsing fever pathogen, Borrelia miyamotoi, from complement pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Hiroki  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (60280765)
Research Collaborator Takano Ai
Hayashi Tetsuya
Kumagai Yumi
Sato Kozue
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボレリア / 新興回帰熱 / 血清感受性 / 自然免疫 / 血清耐性 / Borrelia miyamotoi / Borrelia garinii
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A experimental system to examine the serum susceptibility of Borreliae has been established in this study. Using this system, we obtained Borrelia transforms which were introduced with outer surface protein encoding gene of B. miyamotoi, and were examined its human serum susceptibility. As a result, I found several genes from B. miyamotoi are independently contributing its serum susceptibility.