Dynamics of clinically derived drug-resistant plasmid by plasmid network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Akifumi  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 主任研究官 (00573180)
Research Collaborator KURODA MAKOTO  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, センター長 (80317411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラスミド / 薬剤耐性 / ネットワーク解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 臨床由来株 / 不和合性タイピング / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / webアプリ / 不和合性タイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a web application named open iPAT to explore the relationship of plasmids in a bird's-eye view by using network analysis techniques by utilizing the fact that related plasmids share genes of the same origin. The open iPAT enabled not only to display related plasmids registered in the public database on the network diagram, but also to display the list of drug resistance genes, incompatibility typing, collected countries, hosts, collection year, etc. In addition, we implemented a function to graphically display the results by pangenomic analysis and core genome analysis, making it possible to analyze the relationship of plasmids in detail.