Investigation of genomic characters specific for high-virulence multidrug-resistant Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Tamaru Aki  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (70270767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 壮吉  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30244073)
和田 崇之  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (70332450)
金子 幸弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90469958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多剤耐性結核菌 / SNPs解析 / ゲノム比較 / 結核菌 / 全ゲノム一塩基変異解析 / 結核菌遺伝子型別 / 全ゲノム解析 / 一塩基変異多型 / 変異解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a peculiar genotype, named V02, accounted for 12% of analyzed MDR-Mtb and consisted of only MDR-Mtb from genotyping analysis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb). Since the genotype could be considered spreading MDR-Mtb in widely, we identified single nucleotide variants (SNVs) of 15 Mtb isolates belonging V02 genotype by genome wide mapping using Illumina-based short reads. By comparison between the 15 Mtb isolates and outgroup strains, 113 nonsynonymous SNVs were identified as specific to V02 isolates. Four genes with V02 specific SNPs concerned with the biological process of virulence of Mtb. Of 4 genes concerning with virulence, only pknI, reported to regulate the virulence of Mtb, Therefore, the mutation in pknI gene of Mtb belonging V02 genotype might contribute to the high spread of this genotype.