Understanding the mechanism of H5N1 virus adaptation to humans and the current situation of highly pathogenic avian viruses circulating in Indonesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SHINYA  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90466839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand how H5N1 influenza viruses could become to replicate efficiently in human respiratory epithelial cells, and to understand the current situation of highly pathogenic avian viruses circulating in Indonesia, we isolated influenza viruses from poultry in Indonesia and characterized them genetically and biologically. Sequencing analysis showed no highly pathogenic viruses other than H5N1 subtypes was detected in poultry in Indonesia. Biological analysis revealed that some PB2 mutations confer the efficient replication in human lung cells and high pathogenicity in mice to H5N1 viruses. We also found HA mutations that affected thermal stability of virus particles. The information obtained in this study improves our understanding how avian H5N1 virus become to replicate efficiently in humans and are also useful to prepare for a potential H5N1 pandemic.