Control of Chronic Liver Diseases due to Hepatitis C Virus by Long Non-coding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimakami Tetsuro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (50436820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / C型慢性肝炎 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of long non-coding RNAs in HCV infection. The analysis on RNA of HCV-infected cultured hepatocytes by a next generation sequencer revealed that the RNA level of one of long non-coding RNAs, HULC, increased. The increase of HULC RNA level was observed not only in HCV-infected cultured hepatocytes, but also in an HCV-infected chimpanzee and a HCV-infected mouse. The knockdown of HCV by siRNA suppressed HCV replication as well as infectious virus production in HCV-infected cultured hepatocytes. This effect seemed to occur through the suppression of a translation step among HCV life cycles. Several recent reports show that HULC has the ability to promote hepatocarcinogenesis, therefore, the result of this study suggests a mechanism of hepatocarcinogesis due to HCV infection through HULC.