Project/Area Number |
15K08494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2017) Nagoya University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | EBV / tegument / kinetics / knockout / BRRF1 / BKRF4 / テグメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)is a causative agent of infectious mononucleosis and several cancers, such as Burkitt lymphoma and Hodgkin lymphoma. It encodes more than 80 genes, and significant number of the genes have not been identified and characterized yet. In this study we have focused on such unknown or uncharacterized genes that are conserved mainly in gammaherpesviruses. We are proud that we could successfully characterize EBV genes, including the BGLF3.5, BDLF4, BRRF2, BRRF1, BKRF4, and BGLF2 genes. Thorough identification and characterization of EBV genes, molecular mechanism of EBV replication can be elucidated. In addition, our research may contribute to development of novel anti-viral agents or vaccines.