Study on the regulatory mechanisms of infectious particle formation of hepatitis C virus by arachidonic acid cascade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hjijikata Makoto  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (90202275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 感染性粒子産生 / アラキドン酸カスケード / トロンボキサン合成酵素 / 阻害剤 / 感染性 / 培養細胞 / HCV / 粒子形成 / トロンボキサン / TXAS / 遺伝子発現 / 感染性粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular Mechanisms for the inhibition of infectious hepatitis C virus particle formation by thromboxane A2 synthase inhibitor, Oxagrel, was examined in detail by several techniques. Microarray and CAGE analyses have showed no informative result. Metabolite study, however, showed that the reduction of hexanoic acid (HA), a fatty acid with pentatonic carbon chain, was caused in the cells treated with Oxagrel. The contribution of HA to the infectious HCV particle formation was not cleared yet. It seemed to be a novel finding that the amount of HA in the cells was changed by TXAS inhibitor.