Interactions between retrotransposon and RNA viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Honda Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80402676)
Research Collaborator SOFUKU Kozue
NAKAYAMA Ryota
NISHIKAWA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレトロトランスポゾン / RNAウイルス / ボルナ病ウイルス / 感染防御機構 / 内在性ウイルス配列 / piRNA / B型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sequence of Borna disease virus (BDV) is reverse transcribed and integrated into the host genome. It is thought that this reaction is regulated by the interaction between BDV and LINE (long interspersed nuclear element), a host retrotransposon. However, the physiological significance of this phenomenon and the physiological function of LINE itself were still unknown. In this study, we elucidated the interaction between virus and LINE and the physiological significance of virus-derived sequences in the genome generated by the virus-retrotransposon interaction. We found that BDV infection indeed affects LINE activity, that BDV-related sequences in the mouse genome (mmEBLs) produce mmEBL-derived piRNAs, and that the mmEBL-derived piRNAs suppress mRNA with BDV-related sequences. From these results, we have proposed that LINE promotes the uptake of viral sequences into the host genome and imparts virus resistance to the host.