Characterization of avian influenza virus variants isolated from infected patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yohei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50452462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康夫  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 客員教授 (00046278)
大道寺 智  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80432433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Yasuha  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (80793182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス学 / 人獣共通感染症学 / 感染病態学 / インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our database search of avian H5N1 influenza viruses identified 59 HA mutations that had been selected in infected patients. Using reverse genetics, we found that H5N1 variants with some of these HA mutations had increased human-type receptor specificity and increased HA membrane fusion activity, both of which are advantageous for viral replication in human airway epithelia. Furthermore, HA mutants selected during viral replication in patients were likely to have less HA stability, apparently as compensatory mechanism. Our findings showed that H5N1 viruses could rapidly adapt to growth in the human airway microenvironment by altering HA properties in infected patients and provided new insights into the human-adaptive mechanisms of avian influenza viruses.