The mechanism of natural killer cell-mediated recognition against hepatitis virus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Dansako Hiromichi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80379841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 自然免疫応答 / 細胞障害性 / NKG2Dリガンド / NKG2D受容体 / ULBP1 / ヒト不死化肝細胞 / C型肝炎ウイルス / NK細胞 / IFN-gamma / HCV / HBV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated that hepatitis C virus (HCV) induced the cell surface expression of ULBP1 in human immortalized hepatocyte PH5CH8 cells and human hepatoma HuH-7 cell-derived RSc cells. Interestingly, NK cell line NK-92 induced cytotoxicity and interferon (IFN)-γ mRNA expression and subsequently reduced the levels of HCV RNA replication during the co-culture with HCV-infected RSc cells. We also suggested that NK-92 cells were stimulated by viral dsRNA relaesed from HCV-infected RSc cells and subsequently induced IFN-γ. From these results, we conclude that ULBP1 is a target of the NK cell-mediated innate immune response in HCV-infected human hepatocytes.