Understanding the mechanism by which an interfeon-gamma-induced, mitochondria-localized novel protein inhibits virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshinao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30273527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 潔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50372777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV / インターフェロン / IDO1 / FAT10 / IFI6 / interferon
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hosts contain factors that inhibit virus infection, but many host anti-virus factors are waiting to be identified. In this research, we aimed to identify novel host anti-virus factors. This study would contribute to development of novel therapy against virus infection. Because many of such anti-virus factors are induced by interferon, we first identify interferon-induced factors by microarray. Then, impacts of the interferon-induced factors on human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection was comprehensively analyzed. As the result, we found that IFI6, FAT10, and IDO1 inhibit HIV infection. IDO1 catalizes one of the essential amino acids, tryptophan, and induces autophagy. IDO1 inhibits HIV infection through tryptophan depletion-induced autophagy.