Study on a role of receptor destruction in homologous viral interference by Sendai virus using persistently infected cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionGifu University (2016-2017)
Wakayama Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hideo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 研究員 (50323639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 直人  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20334922)
太田 圭介  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90625071)
松本 祐介  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00735912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / ウイルスの干渉 / 受容体破壊 / 干渉現象 / センダイウイルス / 重感染 / シアル酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel strategy to control virus infection, we studied on a mechanism of viral interference. Interference of Sendai virus infection was established at an early stage of infection such as attachment or penetration. Additionally, viral interference was dependent on the HN protein expression that releases sialic acids (a receptor molecule for Sendai virus) by the sialidase activity and decrease of sialic acid molecules on the cell surface. Rabies virus also showed viral interference at an early stage of infection in spite of lack of a receptor destruction factor similar to that of the HN protein.
From these results, we concluded that a receptor destruction by virus infection is one of a major factor for viral interference.