Anti-Inflienza drug screening targetted by cap-snatching mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAGAKI Yoshio  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90235565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscap structure / antiinfluenza drug / cap-snatching / キャップスナッチング / 抗インフルエンザ薬 / リード化合物スクリーニング / キャップ構造 / インフルエンザ転写反応 / 微生物代謝物スクリーニング / Cap-snatching阻害活性 / 微生物ライブラリースクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cap-dependent endonuclease activity termed as cap snatching may provide a unique target for novel anti-influenza viral agents. For the screening of candidate inhibitors for cap-snatching activity, it is essential to establish a method to efficiently produce Cap1-RNA substrate and a convenient assay system for cap-snatching activity. A short 3’-biotinylated RNA oligonucleotide was prepared by an in vitro transcription system utilizing T7 RNA polymerase. Purified 3’-biotinylated RNA oligonucleotide by C18 cartridge column was subjected to a sequential capping reaction with recombinant enzymes of vaccinia virus D1R containing with RNA 5’-triphosphatase and mRNA guanylyltransferase, yeast
ABD1 as (guanine-N7)-methyltransferase, and VP39 as (nucleoside-2'-O-)-methyltransferase. Cap-snatching activity could be analyzed a pull-down assay based on the streptavidin-biotin interaction, yielding results consistent with those obtained by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.