Elucidation of the selective assembly mechanism of influenza virus segmented genome using reconstituted viral ribonucleoprotein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Fumitaka  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (90332204)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA MADOKA  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 臨時職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / ポリシストロニック発現 / 自己開裂2A配列 / RNP複合体 / パッケージングシグナル / 競合パッケージング / 選択的分節集合 / モデルウイルスゲノム / RNA依存性RNAポリメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the selective assembly mechanism of influenza virus segmented RNA genome-protein complex (vRNP), we attempted to establish an artificial vRNP reconstitution system and to demonstrate the interaction between specific segments by coprecipitation experiments. We also tried to identify the segment assembly/packaging signal sequences present at the termini of each segment by competitive packaging experiments using model virus genome. Since it was suggested as the results that vRNP must be tethered to the membrane surface and laterally diffused in order to selectively assemble, we considered that it is difficult to reproduce such a situation in vitro. It was also suggested that the sequences contributing to the selective assembly or controlling the genome packaging coexist at the termini of viral RNA segment.