Substrate recognition mechanism of KSHV immune evasion molecule MIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Mizuho  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00464389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / 免疫回避 / 免疫受容体 / 膜タンパク質 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / ナノディスク / カポジ肉腫関連ヘルペスウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kaposi’s sarcoma associated herpesvirus expresses immune evasion molecule family MIR, which is membrane-bound E3 ubiquitin ligases to downregulate several immune proteins on host cell surface. Our previous study revealed that MIR recognizes substrates through transmembrane and extracellular region. In this study, to reveal molecular basis of substrate recognition by MIR, recombinant MIR protein containing two transmembrane regions and extracellular region was prepared and reconstructed in nanodisc, which is artificial lipid bilayer. MIR-nanodisc was subjected to solution NMR analysis; however, HSQC signal was too low to determine structure of MIR. In order to improve molecular stability of MIR, we performed mutational analysis of MIR and revealed that cytoplasmic tail of MIR is essential to stabilize MIR structure.