Establishment and applications of an entirely plasmid-based reverse genetics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Komoto Satoshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60367711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロタウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / 11-plasmid system / NSP2, NSP5 / ヒトロタウイルスの人工合成 / NSP2とNSP5をコードするプラスミド量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reverse genetics is a powerful tool for studying virus replication and pathogenicity and also for vaccine development. We succeeded to develop an entirely plasmid-based reverse genetics system based on the transfection of 14 plasmids (11 rotavirus cDNAs in combination with three helper expression plasmids derived from other viruses). We recently developed an optimized reverse genetics system based on only rotavirus cDNAs (11-plasmid system), in which the concentration of cDNA plasmids containing NSP2 and NSP5 genes is 3- or 5-fold increased in relation to that of the other plasmids. In addition to infectious recombinant rotaviruses expressing fluorescent proteins (EGFP and mCherry), authentic human rotavirus (strain KU (G1P[8])) was also generated with the 11-plasmid system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術は、生体における安全性がいまだ確認されていない、動物ウイルス由来蛋白質等を用いることなく、ロタウイルスの人工合成を可能とするので、ロタウイルス増殖機序や病原性発現機構の解明といった基礎研究のみならず、安全性に優れた、次世代ワクチン、新規な腸管細胞への外来遺伝子の伝達技術の開発といった臨床応用での有用性につながる。この新規の手法では、ロタウイルスゲノムをコードする11本のプラスミドを用いるのみであり、簡便かつ安全であり、高効率である点など、実用性の高い手法である。