Analysis of factors involved in the establishment of asymptomatic carrier state in HTLV-1 infected humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Jun-ichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40181341)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / ヒト化マウス / Tax / HBZ / HTLV-1 / マウスモデル / Tax
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of HTLV-1 infection in humanized mouse, highly-Tax-expressing infected-T-cell clones expanded preferentially in the first four weeks of infection but subsequently were reduced provably due to the induction of cytotoxic T-lymphocytes against Tax in the later period. Instead, after eight weeks post infection, infected clones were composed of T-cells expressing larger amount of HBZ most likely because of reverse orientation of the provirus integration to the direction of host gene transcription in the introns. Thus, the elimination of Tax-expressing clones and the selective growth of HBZ expressing clones are suggested to be a major factor to sustain the slow growth of infected cells to establish the asymptomatic carrier state of infection.