Search for new potential drug targets for Hepatitis B virus genome replication based on chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Manabu  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (50442570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Izumu  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, チームリーダー (70158913)
KANEGAE Yumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80251453)
KONDO Saki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80451871)
IGARASHI Masayuki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 部長 (40260137)
SAWA Ryuichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 上席室長 (50235454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / ゲノム複製 / 創薬標的分子 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need for novel drug targets for treatment of chronic Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection to expand our therapeutic repertoire. In this study, we screened in-house compound library and microbial fermentation broths using adenovirus-mediated efficient virus genome replication system, and performed mode-of-action studies using hit compounds for identification of new potential drug targets. In the course of our screening program, we identified three selective inhibitors, and found that the compound among them has a potential activity to exert host anti-HBV responses in addition to direct antiviral activity.