Study on a mechanism underlying a transplacental transmission of rubella virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Mori Yoshio  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 室長 (40379095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風疹ウイルス / ウイルス受容体 / スフィンゴミエリン / コレステロール / レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rubella virus (RUBV) is highly infectious to culture cell lines derived from human trophoblasts but not many other human cell lines. In this study, we have found that almost of adhesion cell lines which we have tested are permissive to the RUBV-entry, while almost of suspension immune cell lines are not. Furthermore, we have identified that sphingomyelin (SM) and cholesterol (Chol) on the cell surface are participate in attachment of RUBV to the cell surface. The envelope protein E1 of RUBV attaches to SM/Chol-rich membrane and induces membrane fusion between cell and RUBV via its fusion loop in the presence of a Ca ion. RUBV also attaches a host proteinous molecule(s), which is not yet identified.This attachment is closely related to cell-permissibility of the RUBV-entry.