Study for entry receptor of emerging hemorrhagic fever virus and its application for antivirals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2016-2017)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2015)
Principal Investigator
TANI HIDEKI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (20397706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新興ウイルス感染症 / SFTSV / 細胞侵入 / Entry signaling / SFTSV-GP / Cell-to-cell fusion / アミノ酸変異 / リポーターアッセイ / LAMP-1 / 細胞融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because hemorrhagic fever virus infection has a high fatality rate and causes severe disease, it is important to prevent virus infection itself, and it is urgent to elucidate the mechanism of adsorption and invasion in the early stage of infection. In this study, we analyzed the properties of the novel entry receptor, lysosome-associated membrane protein 1, for Lassa virus and the viral envelope proteins and host factors for severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome virus (SFTSV). As a result, it was possible to identify amino acids of envelope proteins involved in cell fusion of SFTSV. In addition, signal molecules activated upon cell entry could also be identified as a host factor.