Studies on the molecular mechanism of cell-entry inhibitors for hand-foot-and-mouth disease virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yorihiro  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (00392316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手足口病 / エンテロウイルス71 / 受容体 / PSGL-1 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 感染阻害剤 / 化合物 / 感染阻害 / 低分子化合物 / 阻害剤 / NF449 / 阻害 / SCARB2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enterovirus 71 (EV71) is one of the pathogens of hand, foot, and mouth disease and various neurological symptoms including fatal encephalitis in young children. There are no specific therapies available. In this study, I focused on the anti-EV71 compound, NF449. I clarified how NF449 inhibits EV71 replication in vitro. I found that NF449 interacts with the EV71 capsid and prevents virus attachment to the receptor molecules on the cell surface. This work provides information that may facilitate development of improved antiviral compounds that block the attachment of EV71 to cellular receptors.