Identification of EV71 virulence diterminants using mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ken  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (10580201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス71 / 神経病原性 / EV71 / 動物モデル / ウイルス粒子 / VP1-145 / マウスモデル / 温度感受性 / エンテロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enterovirus 71 (EV71) is a causative agent of hand, foot, and mouth disease and sometimes causes severe or fatal neurological complications. The amino acid at VP1-145 determines virological characteristics of EV71. Viruses with glutamic acid (E) at VP1-145 (VP1-145E) are virulent in neonatal mice and transgenic mice expressing human scavenger receptor B2, whereas those with glutamine (Q) or glycine (G) are not. However, the contribution of this variation to pathogenesis in humans is not fully understood. We compared the virulence of VP1-145E and VP1-145G viruses of Isehara and C7/Osaka backgrounds in cynomolgus monkeys. VP1-145E, but not VP1-145G, viruses induced neurological symptoms. VP1-145E viruses were frequently detected in the tissues of infected monkeys. VP1-145G viruses were detected less frequently and disappeared quickly. Instead, mutants that had a G to E mutation at VP1-145 emerged, suggesting that VP1-145E viruses have a replication advantage in the monkeys.