Novel interaction between virus and host innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIUMI HIROYUKI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (50379103)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然免疫 / ウイルス / インターフェロン / シグナル / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / サイトカイン / C型肝炎 / B型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viral infection is a serious threat to our life and society. The innate immune system is a first line of deference against viral infection and is also required for the activation of adaptive immune response. We have been studying about the molecular mechanisms underlying the innate immune response during viral infection. We revealed that: 1) DDX60 played a crucial role in RIG-I-dependent and -independent antiviral activities in vivo; 2) Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mediated phosphorylation of DDX60, thereby attenuating DDX60 antiviral function; 3) The Zyxin protein stabilized the interaction between RIG-I and its adaptor MAVS and promoted RIG-I-mediated type I interferon production; 4) Extracellular vesicles were required for the innate immune response to hepatitis B virus. These findings elucidated novel molecular mechanisms of the innate immune responses against viral infection.