Molecular mechanisms of non specific T cell response upon malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUE Kazutomo  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00333485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / 免疫抑制 / T細胞 / ATP / ヌクレオチド / アデノシン / プリン受容体 / ヌクレオシド / 活性化制御 / 細胞外ATP / P2X7 / P2Y2 / マウス / 貧血 / 活性化 / P2レセプター / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A specificity is the most important in the immune system, and if this immunological rule is violated, immune cells that are unrelated to the pathogen become activated upon infection. We found that in malaria infection, the immune response is nonspecifically activated and suppressed. This characteristic T cell response was inhibited by blocking ATP release from red blood cells. Furthermore, it has been suggested that adenosine, which is a metabolite of ATP, suppresses the immune response nonspecifically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア感染における非特異的免疫抑制の分子メカニズムの解明に近づく結果が得られた。この結果から、マラリア流行地におけるほかの感染症の複合感染の重症化メカニズムや、逆にマラリア流行地ではほとんど見られず、先進国において問題となっているアレルギーや自己免疫疾患の治療戦略に対するヒントが得られたと考えている。本研究をさらに発展させることで、マラリア患者の複合感染症対策や、先進国におけるアレルギー・自己免疫疾患対策だけでなく、新規マラリア治療戦略の発展も期待できるものである。