Visualizatiion of immune responses by 5D intravital imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50222625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイメージング / カルシウムシグナル / B細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 未病 / アレルギー / 自己免疫 / 生体イメージング / カルシウムシグナリング / 細胞内シグナル / 腸炎 / T細胞 / バイオセンサー / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium ion (Ca2+) signaling is a typical phenomenon mediated through immune receptors, and it is important for their biological activities. To analyze their signaling together with their in vivo dynamics, we generated a stable transgenic mouse line with the calcium indicator Yellow Cameleon 3.60 (YC3.60). We obtained mice with the specific YC3.60 expression in immune cells. We established five-dimensional (5D) (x, y, z, time, Ca2+) intravital imaging of various lymphoid tissues including the spleen, bone marrow and Peyer’s patches.Furthermore, in autoimmune-prone model mice, Ca2+ fluxes were augmented, although they did not induce autoimmune disease. Intravital imaging of Ca2+ signaling in lymphocytes may improve assessment of the risk of autoimmune diseases in model animals. These results suggest that intravital imaging of Ca2+ signaling may enable to evaluate immune responses under pathological and physiological conditions.